symbol

Click here to view our privacy policy as it relates to respondents of our surveys.

 

Beaton Research + Consulting (ACN 48 135 310 459) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).  

This Privacy Policy for Beaton Research + Consulting lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, to whom we will disclose it, and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

 

What personal information about you does Beaton Research + Consulting collect and hold?

If you are a client, a supplier, an attendee of our seminars or someone who has contact with us through or website or mailing lists, the type of information Beaton Research + Consulting may collect will include name, title, business, email addresses, contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile). When providing personal information, you have the option of remaining anonymous or use a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party, this will not be practicable.

 

How does Beaton Research + Consulting collect and hold your personal information?

Beaton Research + Consulting will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of your dealings with our business. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from a third party. If so, we will inform you as soon as practicable of this collection and the circumstances of this collection.  

Where we hold your information in a location other than our identified business address, we will take reasonable steps to ensure those locations comply with The Act. Where these locations are cross border, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs. Where practical, we will seek consent for the information to be disclosed to an overseas location.

 

What are the purposes for which Beaton Research + Consulting uses, handles and discloses your personal information?

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services, and conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new developments to our clients and to people who have contact with us through our website or mailing lists.

For example, if you are a client, or someone who has contacted us via our website, personal information about you may be used to notify you of developments we consider may be of interest to you and of upcoming seminars. If you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, please let us know. Our contact details are set out at the end of this policy.

Beaton Research + Consulting’s policy is to use personal information collected from business contacts only for the business purpose for which it was collected.

 

Openness 

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (e.g. emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However, this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

 

Questions and complaints 
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

 

George Beaton

Suite 9.12, Level 9, 9 Yarra St South Yarra VIC 3141

george.beaton@beatonglobal.com

+61 3 8373 2600

 

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not.  If we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response.  If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749

TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601 Australia

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

Beaton Research + Consulting website 

When visiting Beaton Research + Consulting’s website, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to Beaton Research + Consulting which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the Beaton Research + Consulting site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding;
  • In order to optimise the Beaton Research + Consulting website and better understand it’s usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The Beaton Research + Consulting website does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.

 

Retention and destruction of personal information

Beaton Research + Consulting will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for our purposes. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information. In this case, your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information, we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

 

Security of information

Beaton Research + Consulting will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

 

Miscellaneous

In this policy, “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 12 March 2014. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Beaton Research + Consulting in any way. From time to time, we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy.  Beaton Research + Consulting may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.