symbol

Click here to view our privacy policy as it relates to general business.

 

How do we protect your privacy when conducting market and social research?

 

General information about the Privacy Act and Code 2014

Beaton Research + Consulting (ACN 135 310 459) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).  Beaton Research + Consulting also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“Code”). The APPs govern how private organisations handle ‘personal information’, which is basically information from which you can be identified.

 

Compliance with the Code

Beaton Research + Consulting operates under the Code when using personal information for research. All third parties contracted by Beaton Research + Consulting for the purposes of research are required to adhere to the Code for the specific contracted work. Beaton Research + Consulting complies with the APPs when using personal information for any other purposes besides research.

 

Third party disclosure

Where third parties are located overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach applicable APP’s. Where appropriate, we will seek consent for disclosure from the provider of information and advise them of the location of the overseas third party.

 

What are the purposes for which Beaton Research + Consulting uses, handles and discloses your personal information?

Our company uses survey and sample information only for research purposes. This means that we use it to investigate the behaviour, needs, attitudes, opinions, motivations or other characteristics of people who respond to our surveys (respondents). We do this in order to provide information to our clients, government, commercial and not-for-profit organisations, that will assist them in making decisions about their products and services. Your input into these decisions is important, and the more people that participate, the more the results we obtain truly reflect the spectrum of Australian society.

 

What personal information about you does Beaton Research + Consulting collect and hold?

If you participate in our research, we may wish to collect your name and contact details so that we can contact you about the research. However, we are generally interested in the responses of large groups of people, rather than individuals. We typically report information collected in aggregate form, unless express permission has been given by the respondent to do otherwise, to get an overall picture. This overall picture is then reported to our clients. Details that identify you are removed from your responses to the research once they are no longer needed for the research. However, while your information remains identifiable, you have the right to request access to, and/or correction or deletion of, any information about you held by our company.

 

How does Beaton Research + Consulting collect personal information?

Beaton Research + Consulting often uses client and customer lists to contact respondents. The sources of these lists are usually client organisations. We take reasonable steps to ensure respondents are aware of the client organisation and the source of their contact details. In some cases, we withhold this information during the initial contact. We do this as the knowledge of the client organisation and/or source of your contact details may bias your responses to some survey questions. In this case, we either reveal the source at the end of the survey, or for larger surveys that have multiple sources and client organisations/subscribers we give you the opportunity to contact us for this information.

 

Further information

Further information about the Code can be found on the website of the Association of Market & Social Research Organisations: www.amsro.com.au.

 

What other codes or guidelines does Beaton Research + Consulting abide by?

While not members, we abide by the principles of the codes of professional behaviour and market and social research practice of the Australian Market & Social Research Society’s Code of Professional Behaviour and the ICC/ESOMAR Code. Information can be viewed on the websites of the Australian Market & Social Research Society: www.amsrs.com.au and ESOMAR: www.esomar.org. 

 

Do you have additional questions?

If you have any questions or comments about the Beaton Research + Consulting research privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how Beaton Research + Consulting has handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below.

 

George Beaton

Suite 9.12, Level 9, 9 Yarra St South Yarra VIC 3141

george.beaton@beatonglobal.com

+61 3 8373 2600